hdr2

  • Protecting Retiree Benefits
  • Supporting SRS Missions

Previous Directors and Officers


HOME
     About Us
     Bylaws
     Organization
     Committees
     SRS Resource Center
     Calendar of Events
     Ann.Mtg. Highlights
BENEFITS
     Medical Benefits
     Medicare and Aging
              in to Medicare
     Glossary of Medical
           Insurance  Terms
     Pension Benefits
     Site Contractor
           Benefits Documents
     SIP (Savings &
            Investment Plan)
MEMBERSHIP
NEWSLETTERS
LEGISLATORS' LINKS
*NEW*
DIGITAL SECURITY TIPS
USEFUL LINKS: incl.
      SRS Employees
      Assoc.
, ( former ORA),
     DISCOUNTS, and
     much, much more.
JOBS for Retirees
KUDOS from Members
MEMBERS SHARING
DISCLAIMERS and
      Intellectual Property
      Restrictions

(April 2015 - April 2016)

*BOD Picture prior to 2016 election*
Above picture is of (most of) the Board of Directors
prior to the election at the 2016 Annual Meeting.


Officers
(Note: officers are carried over until the first Board meeting after the Annual Meeting,
at which time new officers are elected. The current officers (below) were elected May 6, 2016.)

Tom French;     Chairperson
;     Vice-Chairperson/Chairperson-Elect
Deb Shedrow;     Secretary
Phil Croll;     Treasurer
Dr. John Veldman;     Immediate Past-Chairperson +
Dr. John Plodinec;                      Past-Chairperson +
David Zigelman;                      Past-Chairperson +
Appointed Position

Directors

Term Expires at
Annual Meeting 2017
Term Expires at
Annual Meeting 2018
 
 
Paula Brown
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Dr. Frederick F. Cadek
Phil Croll
Bruce M. Cadotte
Richard Frushour
Bernice DeLoach
Jennifer Garvin
David J. Fauth
Kathy L. Grant
Tom French
Jim Hill
Gail Jernigan
Robert Hottel
Gordon Leopard
Harvey Kinder
David Moss
John N. Lindsay
Chris Rodrigues
Ronald W. Malanowski
Deb Shedrow
Dr. Robert Malstrom
Don Stevenson
Joseph F. Ortaldo
James Tisaranni
Dr. M. John Plodinec
Thomas Varallo
P. Neal Smith
Dr. John P. Veldman
David A. Zigelman



(April 2014 - April 2015)

*BOD*
Above picture is of (most of) the Board of Directors
prior to the election at the 2014 Annual Meeting.

Officers
(Note: officers are carried over until the first board meeting after the Annual Meeting,
at which time new officers are elected. The current officers (below) were elected May 6, 2014.)

Dr. John Veldman;     Chairperson
Thomas Varallo;     Vice-Chairperson/Chairperson-Elect
Gail Jernigan;     Secretary
Phil Croll;     Treasurer
Dr. John Plodinec;     Immediate Past-Chairperson +
David Zigelman;                      Past-Chairperson +
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III;                      Past-Chairperson +
Appointed Position

Directors

Term Expires at
Annual Meeting 2015
Term Expires at
Annual Meeting 2016
 
 
Dr. Frederick F. Cadek
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Bruce M. Cadotte
Phil Croll
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
Dr. Andrew M. Cwalina
Larry Coleman
Richard Frushour
Bob Croley
Kathy L. Grant
Bernice DeLoach
Harvey Kinder
David J. Fauth
Edward C. Leibfarth
Richard L. Geddes
John N. Lindsay
Gail Jernigan
Ronald W. Malanowski
Wanda McGee
Dr. Robert Malstrom
Art Osborne
Joseph F. Ortaldo
John S. Roberts
Dr. M. John Plodinec
James Tisaranni
Richard E. Seif
I. Thomas Varallo
P. Neal Smith
Dr. John P. Veldman
David A. Zigelman


(April 2013 - April 2014)

*BOD*
Above picture is of the outgoing Board of Directors
(prior to the election at the 2013 Annual Meeting)

Officers
(Note: officers are carried over until the first board meeting after the Annual Meeting,
at which time new officers are elected. The current officers were elected May 7, 2013.)

Dr. M. John Plodinec;  Chairperson
(-------------);  Vice-Chairperson/Chairperson-Elect
Gail Jernigan;  Secretary
Stanley E. Smith;  Treasurer
David Zigelman;  Immediate Past-Chairperson +
C. David Cowfer;                   Past-Chairperson +
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III;                   Past-Chairperson +
Appointed Position

Directors

Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2015
Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2014
 
 
Dr. Fred Cadek
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Bruce Cadotte
Phil Croll
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
P. Michael French
Larry Coleman

Richard Frushour
(Approved by the BOD on 11/12/13 to
replace Robert Rhoden, who resigned
9/15/13 after being elected 4/23/13)

Bob Croley

Harvey Kinder

Dr. Andrew M. Cwalina
(Approved by the BOD on 9/3/2013 to replace Carole S. McClure, who resigned 7/30/13 after being elected 4/23/13. This seat will stand for election in 2014, as required by the Bylaws.)


Edward C. Leibfarth
Bernice DeLoach
John N. Lindsay
David J. Fauth
Judith H. Maddox
Richard L. Geddes
Joseph F. Ortaldo
Gail Jernigan
Dr. M. John Plodinec
Wanda McGee
Dr. Charles E. Sessions
Art Osborne
Neal Smith
Jack Roberts
Stanley E. Smith
I. Kent Sullivan
Ed Somers
Dr. John P. Veldman
David A. Zigelman


(April 2012 - April 2013)

*BOD*
Above picture is of the outgoing Board of Directors
(prior to the election at the 2012 Annual Meeting)

Officers

Dr. John Plodinec;  Chairperson
(-------------);  First Vice-Chairperson/Chairperson-Elect
Gail Jernigan;  Secretary
Stanley E. Smith;  Treasurer
David A. Zigelman;  Immediate Past-Chairperson +
C. David Cowfer;                   Past-Chairperson +
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III;                   Past-Chairperson +
Appointed Position

Directors

Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2013
Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2014
 
 
Arthur E. Blanchard
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Dr. Fred Cadek
   
(Andrew M. Cwalina resigned as Chairman and Director on 5/24/12 after being elected 4/10/12.)

Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.

P. Michael French
Larry Coleman
Edward C. Leibfarth
Ken Cooper
Joseph F. Ortaldo
David Fauth
Art Osborne
Richard Geddes
Dr. M. John Plodinec
Gail Jernigan
Dr. Charles E. Sessions
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Neal Smith
Judith H. Maddox
Stanley E. Smith
Carole S. McClure
Ed Somers
Ellen Miller
Kenneth W. Stephens

Ken Perrine
(Approved by the BOD 6/5/12.)
Richard R. Tansky

Jack Roberts
Elmer L. Wilhite
I. Kent Sullivan
David A. Zigelman

Dr. John Veldman
(Replaced Robert Steitler who resigned on 7/4/12
after being elected 4/27/11.


(April 2011 - April 2012)

*BOD*
Above picture is of the outgoing Board of Directors
(prior to the election at the 2011 Annual Meeting)

Officers

David A. Zigelman;  Chairperson
Andrew M. Cwalina;  First Vice-Chairperson/Chairperson-Elect
Gail Jernigan;  Secretary
Stanley E. Smith;  Treasurer
C. David Cowfer;  Immediate Past-Chairperson +
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III;                   Past-Chairperson +
Appointed Position

Directors

Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2013
Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2012
 
 
Arthur E. Blanchard
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Dr. Fred Cadek
C. David Cowfer
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
Sidney D. Curry
Larry Coleman
Andrew M. Cwalina

Ken Cooper
Richard G. Davis
(replaced Matthew Zimmerman, who resigned 5/6/11 after being elected 4/27/11 to replace Robert Stokes, who resigned 4/27/11)
Richard Geddes

P. Michael French
Art Osborne
(replaced Don Green, who resigned 9/6/11. This seat will stand for election in 2012, as required by the Bylaws.)

Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Gail Jernigan
Robert "Bob" Hottel
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Charles W. Miller
Judith H. Maddox
Joseph F. Ortaldo
Ellen Miller
Dr. Charles E. Sessions
Jack Roberts
Neal Smith
Robert Steitler
Stanley E. Smith
I. Kent Sullivan
Ed Somers
Dr. John Plodinec
(replaced Joseph R. Yanek, who resigned 7/1/11 after being elected 4/27/11. This seat will stand for election in 2012, as required by the Bylaws.)
David A. Zigelman

(April 2010 - April 2011)

Officers

David A. Zigelman;  Chairperson
Andrew M. Cwalina;  First Vice-Chairman/Chairperson-Elect
Charles W. Miller;  Secretary
Stanley E. Smith;  Treasurer
C. David Cowfer;  Immediate Past-Chairperson +
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III;                   Past-Chairperson +
Appointed Position

Directors

Term Expired at Annual Meeting 2011
Term Expires at Annual Meeting 2012
 
 
Arthur E. Blanchard
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Dr. Fred Cadek
C. David Cowfer
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
Sidney D. Curry
Larry Coleman (replaced Raam Vichare,
who moved to Advisor 6/29/10)
Andrew M. Cwalina
Ken Cooper
P. Michael French
Don Green
Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Gail Jernigan (replaced Rhonda Priester,
who resigned 9/7/10)
Robert "Bob" Hottel
John Jones (replaced Quitman White,
who moved to Advisor 6/29/10)
Charles W. Miller
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Joseph F. Ortaldo
Judith H. Maddox
Dr. Charles E. Sessions
Ellen Miller
Neal Smith
John Nicholls
Stanley E. Smith
Jack Roberts (replaced Maryalyce
Gover, who resigned 12/4/09)
Ed Somers
I. Kent Sullivan
Robert A. Stokes
Joseph R. Yanek
David A. Zigelman


(April 2009 - April 2010)

Officers

C. David Cowfer;  Chairman
David A. Zigelman;  First Vice-Chairman/Chairman-Elect
P. Michael French;  Second Vice-Chairman
Robert A. Stokes;  Third Vice-Chairman
Charles W. Miller;  Secretary
Stanley E. Smith;  Treasurer
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III;  Immediate Past-Chairman +
Appointed Officer

Directors

Term Expired at Annual Meeting 2011
Term Expired at Annual Meeting 2010
Arthur E. Blanchard
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.(Ret.)
Dr. Fred Cadek
C. David Cowfer
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
Sidney D. Curry
Ken Cooper
Andrew M. Cwalina
Neal Smith (appointed to replace
Maryalyce Gover, who resigned 12/4/09)
P. Michael French
Don Green
Elizabeth Dale Friar
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Judith H. Maddox
Charles W. Miller
Ellen Miller
Joseph F. Ortaldo
John Nicholls
Charles E. Sessions
Rhonda D. B. Priester
W. Dupree Simmons
I. Kent Sullivan
Stanley E. Smith
Ramakant Vichare
Ed Somers
Quitman White
Robert A. Stokes
Joseph R. Yanek
David A. Zigelman


(April 2008 - April 2009)

Officers

Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III; Chairman
Ed Somers; First Vice-Chairman/Chairman Elect
P. Miochael French; Second Vice-Chairman
Robert A. Stokes; Third Vice-Chairman 
Charles W. Miller; Secretary
Stanley E. Smith; Treasurer
C. David Cowfer; Immediate Past-Chairman +
Appointed Officers

Directors

Term Expired Ann.Mtg. 2009
Term Expired Ann.Mtg. 2010
Dr. Melvin R. Buckner
Dr. John P. Church, P.E. (Ret.)
Arthur E. Blanchard
C. David Cowfer
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
Sidney D. Curry
Ken Cooper
Andrew. M. Cwalina
R. Gerald Croom
P. Michael French
F. Delano Knight
Elizabeth Dale Friar
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Judith H. Maddox
Charles W. Miller
John Nicholls
Joseph F. Ortaldo
Dr. Martin Pechersky, P.E.
Charles E. Sessions
Rhonda D. B. Priester
W. Dupree Simmons
I. Kent Sullivan
Stanley E. Smith
Ramakant Vichare
Ed Somers
Quitman White
Robert A. Stokes
Joseph R. Yanek
David A. Zigelman


(May 2007 - March 2008)

Officers

Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III; Chairman
P. Michael French; First Vice-Chairman
Carl W. Hirst; Second Vice-Chairman
Robert A. Stokes; Third Vice-Chairman, Communications +
Charles W. Miller; Secretary
Stanley E. Smith; Treasurer
C. David Cowfer; Immediate Past-Chairman +
Appointed Officers

Directors

Term To Expire March 2008
Term To Expire Ann.Mtg. (~Mar. 2009)
Dr. John P. Church, P.E. (Ret.)
Arthur E. Blanchard
Randolph M. Clarke
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
C. David Cowfer
Ken Cooper
Sidney D. Curry
R. Gerald Croom
Andrew. M. Cwalina
F. Delano Knight
P. Michael French
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Elizabeth Dale Friar
Judith H. Maddox
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
James M. Morrison
Carl W. Hirst
John Nicholls
Frank L. Langford, Jr.
Dr. Martin Pechersky, P.E.
Charles W. Miller
Rhonda D. B. Priester
Stanley E. Smith
Charles E. Riley
Ed Somers
Charles E. Seitter, Sr.
Robert A. Stokes
Ramakant Vichare
Leo F. Zimmerman
Quitman White


(April 2006 - May 2007)

Officers

Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III; Chairman
P. Michael French; First Vice-Chairman
Carl W. Hirst; Second Vice-Chairman
Robert A. Stokes; Vice-Chairman, Communications +
Charles W. Miller; Secretary
Stanley E. Smith; Treasurer
C. David Cowfer; Immediate Past-Chairman +
Appointed Officers

Directors

Term To Expire April 2007
Term To Expire March 2008
Arthur E. Blanchard
Dr. John P. Church, P.E. (Ret.)
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
Randolph M. Clarke
Ken Cooper
C. David Cowfer
R. Gerald Croom
Sidney D. Curry
James R. Fuqua
Andrew. M. Cwalina
Charles E. Hyatt
P. Michael French
Warren E. Kenrick
Elizabeth Dale Friar
F. Delano Knight
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Carl W. Hirst
Judith H. Maddox
Frank L. Langford, Jr.
Thomas A. Moore
Charles W. Miller
James M. Morrison
Stanley E. Smith
William A. Quinn
Ed Somers
Charles E. Riley
Robert A. Stokes
Charles E. Seitter, Sr.
Leo F. Zimmerman


(April 2005 - March 2006)

Officers

C. David Cowfer, Chairman
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III, First Vice-Chairman
P. Michael French, Second Vice-Chairman
Carl W. Hirst, Secretary
Stanley E. Smith, Treasurer

Directors

Term To Expire March 2006
Term To Expire March 2007
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.
Arthur E. Blanchard
Randolph M. Clarke
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
C. David Cowfer
R. Gerald Croom
Sidney D. Curry
James R. Fuqua
P. Michael French
Charles E. Hyatt
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Warren E. Kenrick
Carl W. Hirst
F. Delano Knight
Al Hunter
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Frank L. Langford, Jr.
Judith H. Maddox
Harry E. Ledbetter
Thomas A. Moore
Charles W. Miller
James M. Morrison
Dr. John B. Pickett
William A. Quinn
Stanley E. Smith
Charles E. Riley
Robert A. Stokes
Raymond P. Sabol
Leo F. Zimmerman
Charles E. Seitter, Sr.


(April 2004 - March 2005)

Officers

C. David Cowfer,Chairman
Arthur E. Blanchard, First Vice-Chairman
P. Michael French, Second Vice-Chairman
Carl W. Hirst, Secretary
Stanley E. Smith, Treasurer

Directors

Term To Expire March 2005

Arthur E. Blanchard
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
George L. Duke, Jr.
James R. Fuqua
Thomas W. Greene
Art Hadden
Charles E. Hyatt
Paul R. Katonak
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Thomas A. Moore
James M. Morrison
Raymond Perks
William A. Quinn
Charles E. Riley
Charles E. Seitter, Sr.
Term To Expire March 2006

Dr. John P. Church, P.E.
Randolph M. Clarke
C. David Cowfer
Sidney D. Curry
P. Michael French
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Carl W. Hirst
Al Hunter
Francis Langford, Jr.
Harry E. Ledbetter
Charles W. Miller
Dr. John B. Pickett
Stanley E. Smith
Robert A. Stokes
Leo F. Zimmerman

Return to Top


(April 2003 - March 2004)

Officers

C. David Cowfer,Chairman
P. Michael French, First Vice-Chairman
Robert A. Stokes, Second Vice-Chairman
Arthur E. Blanchard, Secretary
Charles E. Seitter, Sr., 2nd Secretary
Stanley E. Smith, Treasurer

Directors

Term To Expire March 2004

Dick Barclay
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.
C. David Cowfer
Sidney D. Curry
P. Michael French
Jim Gibbons
Dr. Samuel T. Goforth, Jr.
Art Hadden **
Tom Hendrix
Al Hunter
John Jones
Francis Langford, Jr.
Harry E. Ledbetter
Stanley E. Smith
Robert A. Stokes

**1-yr term to complete term of Dave Muhlbaier
Term To Expire March 2005

Arthur E. Blanchard
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
George L. Duke, Jr.
James R. Fuqua
Thomas W. Greene
Charles E. Hyatt
Paul R. Katonak
Warren Kenrick
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Thomas A. Moore
James M. Morrison
Raymond Perks
William A. Quinn
Charles E. Riley
Charles E. Seitter, Sr.


Return to Top


(April, 2002 - March, 2003)

Officers

Dave Cowfer, Chair
Mike French, First Vice Chair
Bob Stokes, Second Vice Chair
Art Blanchard, Secretary
Chuck Seitter, Co-Secretary
Stanley E. Smith, Treasurer

Directors

Term to Expire March 2003
Joe D. Bickley
Arthur E. Blanchard
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
R. Gerald Croom
George Duke
Frank L. Givens
Diane Grant
Thomas W. Greene
Donald M. Grogan
Paul R. Katonak
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Raymond G. Perks
William A. Quinn
Raymond P. Sabol
Charles E. Seitter, Sr.
Term To Expire March 2004
Dick Barclay
Dr. John P. Church, P.E.
C. David Cowfer
Sidney D. Curry
P. Michael French
Jim Gibbons
Dr. SamuelT. Goforth, Jr.
Tom Hendrix
Al Hunter
John L. Jones
Francis Langford
Harry E. Ledbetter
Dave Muhlbaier
Stanley E. Smith
Robert A. Stokes

Return to Top


(April, 2001 - March, 2002)

Officers

Dave Cowfer,  Chair
Mike French, First Vice Chair
Bob Stokes, Second Vice Chair
Sid Curry, Secretary
Harry Ledbetter, Treasurer

Directors

Joe D. Bickley
Arthur E. Blanchard
Robert L. Bristol
Mattie J. Brown
Fred B. Cavanaugh, Jr.
David Cowfer
R. Gerald Croom
Sidney D. Curry
George Duke
Raymond R. Fleming
Michael French
Frank L. Givens
Diane B. Grant
Thomas W. Greene
Donald M. Grogan
Tom Hendrix
John L. Jones
Lawrence E. Jones
Paul R. Katonak
John R. Kosko
Dr. Nicholas H. Kuehn, III
Harry E. Ledbetter
Herbert P. Olson
Raymond G. Perks
William A. Quinn
Raymond P. Sabol
Charles E. Seitter
Stanley E. Smith
Robert A. Stokes
Theodore D. Timmerman

Return to Top


(October, 1999 - March, 2001)

Executive Committee

Officers

Harcourt Bull,  Chairman
Sid Curry, First Vice Chairman
Bob Stokes, Second Vice Chairman
Gerald Croom, Secretary
Harry Ledbetter, Treasurer

Dick Barclay
P.F.Beck
Mattie Brown
Dave Cowfer
Mike French
Stan Smith


Harcourt Bull,  Chairman
Sid Curry, Vice Chairman
Gerald Croom, Secretary
Allan Schmidt, Treasurer

Doug Adkins 
P.F.Beck 
Fred Cavanaugh
Mike French 
Ray Sabol 
Paul Katonak 
Pat Walker
Beckey Wegner


Directors

Elected at 1999 Annual Mtg. (2 year term)

Douglas Adkins
Shepard Archie
P.F. Beck
Harcourt Bull III
Fred Cavanaugh
Paul Cook
Gerry Croom
Dave Felak
Dean Findley (resigned)
Paul Katonak
Ann Mancuso (resigned)
Marcia Scaggs
Bill Scruggs
Becky Wegner (resigned)
Pat Walker

Return to Top


Directors

Elected at 1998 Annual Mtg. (2 yr. term)

Richard E. Barclay
Jane M. Boyles
Robert L. Bristol
Fred Cavanaugh
Mike Cohen
Paul L. Cook
R. Gerald Croom
Sidney Curry
Dean Findley
P. Mike French
Thomas W. Greene
George A. Griffin
Donald M. Grogan
Horace E. Landrum
Paul W. Mathews
J. Larry McFee
Henry O. Mitchell
Jim R. Moorehead
Jim E. O'Hair
William A. Quinn
Gorman C. Ridgeley
Raymond P. Sabol
Allan A. Schmidt
Robert A Stokes
Dannie F. Walker
Patricia C. Walker

Past Officers (1998-Oct., 1999) 

Thomas W. Greene,  Chairman
William A. Quinn, Vice Chairman
Richard E. Barclay, Secretary
Raymond P. Sabol, Treasurer

Original Directors (1998 - 1999)

Richard E. Barclay*
Jane M. Boyles
Robert L. Bristol*
Fred Cavanaugh*
Mike Cohen
Paul L. Cook*
R. Gerald Croom*
Sidney Curry*
Dean Findley
P. Mike French*
Thomas W. Greene*
George A. Griffin*
Donald M. Grogan
Horace E. Landrum
Paul W. Mathews
J. Larry McFee
Henry O. Mitchell
Jim R. Moorehead
Jim E. O'Hair
William A. Quinn*
Gorman C. Ridgeley
Raymond P. Sabol*
Allan A. Schmidt*
Robert A Stokes
Dannie F. Walker
Patricia C. Walker*
*Past Executive Committee Members

Return to Top


Send e-mail to: Board of Directors

US Mail: SRS Retiree Association
P.O. Box 5686
Aiken, S.C. 29804

©1998-2017
SRS Retiree Association, Inc.
Aiken SC

Revised: April 22, 2017


Site Design by JC Consultants.